Backdoor to the Bench
[…] This “robbing Peter to pay Paul” approach further depletes courts of resources and has created a de facto permanent and large class of temporary assignments, creating adverse impacts on the courts.”).↩︎

  20. New York Constitution, Article VI, § 26; 22 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 121.1, 121.3.↩︎

  21. New York Constitution, Article VI, § 26.↩︎

  22. New York Constitution, Article VI, §§ 26(i) and (k).↩︎

  23. New York Constitution, Article VI, § 25(b).↩︎

  24. New York Constitution, Article VI, § 4(c).↩︎

  25. N.Y. Judiciary Law § 224.↩︎

  26. See New York Constitution, Article VI, §§ 26(i) and (k); N.Y. Judiciary Law § 36(1), 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 5.1(a) (Supreme Court staffing).↩︎

  27. As a matter of law, “[a] judge of the court of claims may … be temporarily assigned to the supreme court,” and temporary assignments “shall be made by the Chief Administrator of the Courts, in his or her discretion.”