Excessive Sentencers: Using Appellate Decisions to Enhance Judicial Transparency
[…] 53. The First Department oversees appellate matters originating from Bronx and New York counties, while the Second Department handles those from Dutchess, Kings, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester counties.

  54. In a few decisions, some of this information was not available as part of the decision itself. In those instances, we collect the missing information from appellate briefings and other sources.

  55. P.L.§ 70.30(1)(e) requires knowledge about whether the consecutive charges were “committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences.” Since the appellate decisions do not include this information, we assume that this condition is fulfilled. Consequently, we might be applying automatic limits when, in fact, such limits may not apply.